Lax v. The City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] (c) "Communication" shall mean any statement, claim, allegation in a proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other expression. (d) "Public interest" shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter."

"[D]efendants in SLAPP suits are given a statutory right of action to recover damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, if the action is "without a substantial basis in fact and law" and c[annot] be supported by an argument for a change in the law" (Guerrero v Carva, 10 A.D.3d 105, 116 [1st Dept 2004]). Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) (a) provides as follows:

"A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, as defined in [Civil Rights Law § 76-a (1)], may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action; provided that... costs and attorney's fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an adjudication pursuant to [CPLR 3211 (g) or CPLR 3212 (h)], that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law."

CPLR 3211 (g) (1), which is applicable to motions to dismiss, provides as follows: