Lax v. The City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] The 2020 "amendments substantially expanded the definition of 'an action involving public petition and participation'" and made the award of costs and attorney's fees to the defendants in such an action mandatory, rather than discretionary (Gottwald, 2023 NY Slip Op 03183, *3-4, citing Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [a] [1], [2]; see also 215 W. 84th St Owner LLC v Bailey, 217 A.D.3d 488, 488 [1st Dept 2023]; Aristocrat Plastic Surgery, P.C. v Silva, 206 A.D.3d 26, 29 [1st Dept 2022]).

Civil Rights Law § 76-a, provides as follows:

"For purposes of this section: (a) An 'action involving public petition and participation' is a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition. (b) "Claim" includes any lawsuit, cause of action, cross-claim, counterclaim, or other judicial pleading or filing requesting relief. (c) "Communication" shall mean any statement, claim, allegation in a proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other expression.