Lawton Candle, LLC v. BG Pers.
[…] For the purpose of service of process, each manager of a manager-managed domestic limited liability company and each member of a member-managed domestic limited liability company is an agent of that limited liability company. Id. § 5.255(3).

Section 2.256 expands proper service on a foreign limited liability company to include (in addition to those individuals discussed above) "other means of service of process, notice or demand … as provided by law." Id. § 2.256. Section 5.201 provides that each foreign filing entity shall "designate and continuously maintain in this state" a registered agent, which is "an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity." Id. § 5.201. The registered agent, however, cannot be a resident of a different state because the statute expressly states that, for the agent to be a proper individual for service, it must be an individual who (i) is a resident of this state; and (ii) has consented in a written or electronic