Lawton Candle, LLC v. BG Pers.
[…] Id. § 5.201. The registered agent, however, cannot be a resident of a different state because the statute expressly states that, for the agent to be a proper individual for service, it must be an individual who (i) is a resident of this state; and (ii) has consented in a written or electronic form developed by the Texas Secretary of State to serve as the registered agent of the entity. Id.

When a foreign entity fails to maintain a registered agent in the state (as required by § 5.201), the only other means for service on that entity expressly stated in the Business Organizations Code is through the Texas Secretary of State. See id. § 5.251. "The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if: (1) the entity is a foreign entity or a foreign filing entity: and (A) the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state …." Id.

[12] BG Personnel’s argument is fatally flawed because it is based on the premise that all methods of service of process are allowable if not otherwise prohibited, but the reverse is true under Texas law.