10-CV-0477(JS)
[…] 1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he . . . (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons[.](N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.65(1)(b)).
"In any prosecution under this section, it shall be necessary to prove the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so obtained property[.]" (N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.65(2)).
The Court "review[s] the decision of the state court under the federal sufficiency standard set forth by the Supreme Court in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)." Gutierrez v.