Lawson v. Kleinman
[…] However, an examination of that provision demonstrates that no such presumption applied under the circumstances. In relevant part, KRS 403.270(2) provides:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. Subject to KRS 403.315 , there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child. . . .
(Emphasis added.)

In turn, KRS 403.315 provides:

When determining or modifying a custody order pursuant to KRS 403.270, 403.280, 403.340, 403.740, the court shall consider the safety and well-being of the parties and of the children. If a domestic violence order is being or has been entered against a party by another party or on behalf of a child at issue in the custody hearing, the presumption that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child shall not apply as to the party against whom the domestic violence order is being or has been entered. The court shall weigh all factors set out in KRS 403.270 in determining the best interest of the child.
(Emphasis added.)

During a June 10, 2020 hearing, the family court extended Kleinman's DVO against Lawson for an additional two years, and that DVO is not a disputed subject of this appeal.