Lawson v. Kleinman
[…] In support, she notes the family court was aware of the disparity between her income and Kleinman's substantially higher income; and she represents in her brief that "only a small portion of the intensive litigation can be laid at [her] feet, based on a limited number of intemperate actions, some of which not coincidentally occurred during the time she was a pro se litigant."

We review the family court's decision regarding attorney's fees in this context under the abuse of discretion standard. Smith v. McGill, 556 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Ky. 2018). In relevant part, KRS 403.220 provides:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. . . .

To be sure, the parties' financial disparity is a viable factor for the circuit court to consider in applying the statute. Smith, 556 S.W.3d at 556. However, it is not the only factor; nor does the use of the word "may" in KRS 403.220 render an award of attorney's fees mandatory.