C.A. N11C-07-172 PRW
[…] Because at least one (if not several) essential fact is missing, New Jersey's Deemer statute is inapplicable and the Court can and will do neither.
Zabilowicz v. Kelsey, 984 A.2d 872, 873-74 (N.J. 2009).
See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 (PIP benefits include "[p]ayment of medical expense benefits in accordance with a benefit plan . . . for reasonable, necessary, and appropriate treatment and provision of services to persons sustaining bodily injury, in an amount not to exceed $250,000 per person per accident.").
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8.1 (election of tort option); N.J.S.A. 6A-2(i) ("'Noneconomic loss' means pain, suffering, and inconvenience.").