Lawson v. Howard Systems International
[…] Plaintiff also submitted a motion in the nature of summary judgment specifically listing the allegations in his EEOC complaint as the basis for alleged discrimination in this action. The motion essentially raises the same issues as his summary judgment motion and is denied on the same ground.

Lawson has also moved for contempt, claiming that his absence from work for jury service motivated his termination, and that the termination thus violates Section 519 of the New York State Judiciary Law. That section provides in pertinent part that:

Any person who is summoned to serve as a juror under the provisions of this article and who notifies his or her employer to that effect prior to the commencement of a term of service shall not, on account of absence from employment by reason of such jury service, be subject to discharge or penalty.

The court is empowered by § 519 to punish for criminal contempt an employer who discharges an employee because of jury service. Judiciary Law § 750, subd. A(7) (McKinney's Cons. Laws 2003).