Civ. 22-107 JFR/LF
[…] The state court's order, however, relies on Rule 1-070, a state rule governing the process for appointing a Special Master that is “not designed to affect jurisdiction and generally operates only as to land within the jurisdiction of the court.” Fenner v. Fenner, 738 P.2d 908, 913 (N.M. App. 1987) (citing Moore's Federal Practice ¶¶ 70.02 and .03). Thus, the state court's order fails to provide a sufficient basis to ignore federal preemption principles and the jurisdictional requirements applicable in this case. See 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2) (explaining that “sums in the Thrift Savings Fund may not be assigned or alienated and are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.”).
Rule 1-070 states in pertinent part that