Civ. 22-107 JFR/LF
[…] Doc. 72-1 at ¶ 5.
Last, the Court is not persuaded that the cited regulation's reference to “legal representative” is so broad as to include the Special Master as a legal signatory. The applicable regulation provides that a valid disclaimer must, inter alia, be “[s]igned or acknowledged in the presence of a notary, by the person (or legal representative) disclaiming the benefit.” 5 C.F.R. § 1651.17(b)(2) (emphasis added). Notably, however, the language that immediately precedes paragraph (b) explains that “[i]f a disclaimant is a minor, the parent or guardian of the minor must sign the disclaimer.” 5 C.F.R. § 1651.17(a). Additionally, other informative statutory language explains that a “representative payee” is a person designated to receive payment of benefits due to a minor or an individual mentally incompetent or under a legal disability. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8331(33) and 8345(e)(1).