Lawson v. Commonwealth
[…] We conclude the circuit court's decision to sentence Lawson according to the law as it existed at the time he committed the charged crimes did not amount to error.

(ii). Misdemeanor Fines

Lawson next objects to the $50.00 and $250.00 fines imposed upon him for his possession of an open alcoholic beverage contained in a motor vehicle (KRS 189A.530(2)) and possession of drug paraphernalia (KRS 218A.500) convictions, respectively. KRS 534.040 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code , a person who has been convicted of any offense other than a felony shall be sentenced, in addition to any other punishment imposed upon him, to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed:



(a) For a Class A misdemeanor, five hundred dollars ($500); or
(b) For a Class B misdemeanor, two hundred fifty dollars ($250); or
(c) For a violation, two hundred fifty dollars ($250).



. . . .



(4) Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 .
KRS 534.040(2), (4) (emphasis added). The Kentucky Crime Commission/LRC Commentary to KRS 534.040 (1974) reiterates that "[a]s with the provision on fines for felonies, this section does not apply to misdemeanors or violations which are defined outside this Code."