Lawson v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 857, 871-72 (Ky. 2013). Stated differently, "a person who cannot pay court costs surely cannot pay a partial public defender fee." Id. at 871.

In its September 21, 2011 Judgment and Sentence, the circuit court in this matter ordered Lawson to pay a $250.00 partial public defender fee. The circuit court did not declare Lawson to be a poor person. Indeed, the judgment is wholly silent on this issue. However, during the sentencing hearing, the circuit court verbally waived court costs, implying that Lawson is in fact a poor person. KRS 23A.205 ("The taxation of court costs against a defendant . . . shall be mandatory . . . unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person[.]").

We are certainly aware that "[c]ircuit courts speak 'only through written orders entered upon the official record.'" Oakley v. Oakley, 391 S.W.3d 377, 378 (Ky. App. 2012) (citation omitted). We are also convinced that the circuit court did not intend to rule inconsistently.