Lawson v. Commonwealth
[…] See KRS 532.055; KRS 532.080; Cuzick v. Commonwealth, 276 S.W.3d 260, 263 (Ky. 2009). Under KRS 532.055(2)(a) the Commonwealth was permitted to offer evidence of "the nature of the prior offenses for which [Lawson] was convicted." KRS 532.055(2)(a)(2) Our Supreme Court recently held that "evidence of prior convictions is limited to conveying to the jury the elements of the crimes previously committed." Mullikan v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 99, 109 (Ky. 2011) (discussing KRS 532.055(2)(a): "Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including . . . prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor [and t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted.").

Kentucky Revised Statutes.
--------

We agree with Lawson that the officer's testimony regarding the name and birth date of Lawson's co-defendant in the prior felony case exceeded that which is permissible under KRS 432.005(2)(a).