Civil Action 2:12-cv-00323
[…] (R. 370.)
The administrative law judge provided no analysis of Dr. DeShetler's objective findings, nor did he identify what conflicting substantial evidence he relied on to reject Dr. DeShetler's opinion. Because the administrative law judge failed to provide good reasons for rejecting the opinion of Dr. DeShetler, I RECOMMEND that this case be REMANDED.
Plaintiff also argues that the administrative law judge failed to properly evaluate the opinion of Mr. Craig, plaintiff's counsel. A counselor or therapist working for a mental health care provider is not an acceptable medical source. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a). Nonetheless, the Commissioner will consider evidence from other sources "to show the severity of your impairment(s) and how it affects your ability to work." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d).