Laws v. Holmes
[…] Laws contends that the defendants' actions have deprived him of his due process right to earn additional good time credit. To state a due process claim, Laws must show that he was deprived of a liberty or property interest, created under the federal constitution or state law, without being afforded appropriate process. An inmate has no constitutionally protected right to receive good time credit. See Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 557 (1974). In addition, Connecticut statutes allow the commissioner to award good time credit but do not require him to do so. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-7a ("[A]ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment ... may by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence...."). Because the language of the state statute is precatory, rather than mandatory, no protected liberty interest is created. See Vega v.