Civil Action 3:20-CV-000398-RJC-DSC
[…] Doc. 11 at 3. But she named GEMS as a party to this action again in her Second Amended Complaint. Doc. 20.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-11 establishes that a county is a legal entity that may be sued. Parker v. Bladen Cty., 583 F.Supp.2d 736, 740 (E.D. N.C. 2008). “Where a county is the real party in interest, it must sue and be sued in its name." Johnson v. Marrow, 44 S.E.2d 468, 470 (N.C. 1947). But there is no corresponding statute authorizing suit against a county emergency medical services department. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-517 (“Each county shall ensure that emergency medical services are provided to its citizens.”).
GEMS is a department of Gaston County under North Carolina law. GEMS is not a legal entity separate and apart from the county. Instead, GEMS is an extension of the county. GEMS thus lacks legal capacity to be sued.