Civil Action 3:20-CV-000398-RJC-DSC
[…] Code § 13P.0403(c), permanently withdrew Plaintiff's paramedic supervision shortly after the Commission upheld her termination. Therefore, these regulations do not create a property interest in her continued employment as a paramedic.
Likewise, Plaintiff's argument that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-159(f) creates a property interest in her job as a paramedic is not supported. Plaintiff only included part of the applicable statute in her Revised Memorandum in Opposition. A reading of the entire statute rebuts her claim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-159(f) provides that:
The Department may deny, suspend, amend, or revoke the credentials of . . . [a] paramedic . . . in any case in which the Department finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or the rules issued under this Article. Prior to implementation of any of the above disciplinary actions, the Department shall consider the recommendations of the EMS Disciplinary Committee pursuant to G.S. 143-519. The Department's decision to deny, suspend, amend, or revoke credentials may be appealed by the applicant or credentialed personnel pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-159(f) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-159 is found under Article 7 of the Health Care Facilities and Services Act, which is titled “Regulation of Emergency Medical Services.”