LAWS v. CLEAVER
[…] (Id. at 3).

In opposition, plaintiff argues that defendants' motion lacks merit because of the general principals favoring broad discovery and because defendants failed to provide a specific basis for their safety concerns. (Dkt. #64 at 2-4). Additionally, plaintiff argues that his counsel is obligated to share information with him so that he may fully participate in the litigation process. (Id. at 4-5).

CONN. GEN. STAT. § 14-10(e) provides:

In the event (1) a federal court judge, federal court magistrate or judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court of the state, (2) a member of a municipal police department or a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, (3) an employee of the Department of Correction. (4) an attorney-at-law who represents or has represented the state in a criminal prosecution, or (5) a member or employee of the Board of Parole submits a written request and furnishes his business address to the commissioner, such business address only shall be disclosed or available for public inspection to the extent authorized by this section.

Title 14, as plaintiff notes, governs motor vehicles, highways and gasoline. Section 14-10 regulates disclosure of home addresses from Department of Motor Vehicles records. It does not restrict the discovery process and has no application to the present case.