Case No. 4:18-cv-00232-TWP-DML
[…] The first factor alone—the existence of a comprehensive remedial scheme—can demonstrate Congress's intent to foreclose private equitable suits. See Seminole Tribe , 517 U.S. at 73–74, 116 S.Ct. 1114. Furthermore, "[t]here is no indication in Armstrong that both factors must be satisfied in order to conclude that Congress intended to foreclose equitable relief to private parties." Zibelman , 272 F. Supp. 3d at 566.
Replying to Plaintiff's argument concerning Section 824v(b), Defendants explain that Congress amended the FPA in 2005 and enacted 16 U.S.C. § 824v to prohibit energy market manipulation. Subsection (b) of that new section provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action." 16 U.S.C. § 824v(b). Defendants argue that Plaintiff is incorrect in its assertion that the restriction in Section 824v(b) would be unnecessary if the FPA as a whole already precluded private rights of action.