Case No. 4:18-cv-00232-TWP-DML
[…] Whatever Congress intended by creating an express private right of action for only certain matters covered by PURPA, PURPA cannot be read to say anything about the availability of an equitable cause of action concerning the different, distinct matters covered by the FPA.
Plaintiff further asserts that the FPA statute itself recognizes that it can give rise to or otherwise not foreclose a private cause of action. Section 824v states, "Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action." 16 U.S.C. § 824v(b). Plaintiff argues this provision would be unnecessary if the FPA (or PURPA) could be read as already precluding such actions.