Lawrence v. State
[…] POMPEY LAWRENCE

Pompey Lawrence presents two issues on appeal, which we have slightly rephrased as follows: 1) Whether the trial court erred in failing to grant Pompey Lawrence's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal, and 2) Whether the trial court erred by refusing Pompey Lawrence's request to instruct the jury regarding voluntary manslaughter. We see no error and affirm.

The Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

Pompey first argues that the trial court incorrectly denied his motion for judgment of acquittal. Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 6-104(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") provides that, "At the close of the evidence for the State, a defendant may move for judgment of acquittal on one or more counts or on one or more degrees of a crime, on the ground that the evidence is insufficient in law to sustain a conviction as to the count or degree."

The standard of review for the sufficiency of the evidence is "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Hobby v.