M2023-00471-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Id. at *4. This court affirmed. Id. at *8.
With the assistance of counsel, the Petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction relief based upon the ineffective assistance of counsel and newly discovered evidence claims. The petition failed to state factual particulars for the claims, contrary to the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(e) that the petition "shall include allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition." The petition also was not verified, despite the requirement of section 40-30-104(e) that a petition for post-conviction relief "shall be verified under oath."