3:19-cv-02103-JR
[…] The Court should therefore deny defendant's fee petition on state law grounds because the statute under which it seeks fees does not apply to this action.
II. Defendant Is Not Entitled to Fees Under the Parties' Contract
Defendant also seeks the protection of Oregon law in this one-count federal question case, arguing that state law requires plaintiff to pay attorneys' fees because the complaint relates to a Deed of Trust between the parties. When it applies, ORS 20.083 allows that the “prevailing party in a civil action relating to an express or implied contract is entitled to an award of attorney fees that is authorized by the terms of the contract ....” ORS 20.083. See also 20.096(1) and (3); U.S. Nat'l Resources, Inc. v. Gray, 66 Or.App. 769, 773 (1984) (reversing ruling declining to award fees as authorized in contract; holding trial court has no discretion to deny them where contract requires them).