3:19-cv-02103-JR
[…] I. Defendant Is Not Entitled to Fees Under Oregon State Law
Defendant argues it is entitled to fees under Oregon state law even though this federal court dismissed a one-count complaint arising under a federal statute. Defendant is wrong because in a “pure federal question case” in federal court-such as this one-federal law governs attorneys' fees. Disability Law Ctr. of Alaska, Inc. v. Anchorage Sch. Dist., 581 F.3d 936, 940 (9th Cir. 2009); California Chamber of Com. v. Becerra, 2020 WL 5074026, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 27, 2020)(same). Simply put, ORS 20.105(1) does not apply to this case because the Court is not considering a state law cause of action, and the statute by its terms is limited to “any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeal or Supreme Courts.” ORS 20.105(a). The cases defendant cites also make clear that Oregon's fee statute would apply only if this court were sitting in diversity. Reply Br. at 6 (citing, inter alia, Est. of Osborn-Vincent v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., No. 3:16-cv-02305-YY, 2019 U.S. Dist.