No. 00 Civ. 2154 (AJP).
[…] The Government argues that "[r]eliance . . . on the plain language of the CJA alone would compel an odd result and one that Congress clearly could not have intended." (INS 10/18/00 Letter Br. at 4.)
"[E]ven if [the Court] were to look beyond the plain meaning of the statutory language, nothing in the legislative history [or the INS's other arguments] alters our understanding of the statute's language."Devine v. United States, 202 F.3d 547, 552 (2d Cir. 2000).
A. Section 3006A Does Not Conflict with 8 U.S.C. § 1362
First, the Government argues that appointment of CJA counsel in an INS § 2241 habeas case would contradict the express provisions of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides:
In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.8 U.S.C. § 1362. The INS argues that the "intent of this statute [§ 1362] should not be undone by the CJA's general provision allowing CJA monies to be used for criminal defendants who bring section 2241 challenges. . . . [T]he only interpretation that can give effect to both statutes is the