Lawrence v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] The amount to be withheld is computed according to information obtained from the employee, unless the employer is otherwise directed by the commissioner of the revenue division of the department. MCL 206.365(3); MSA 7.557(1365)(3).

Petitioner relies upon the language in MCL 206.351; MSA 7.557(1351) which authorizes state withholding taxes only where the employer is "required under the provisions of the internal revenue code" to withhold federal income taxes and upon 26 U.S.C. § 3402(n), which provides in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding exemption certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee —

"(1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his preceding taxable year, and

"(2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his current taxable year."