Lawrence v. City of North Charleston
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80(a) (stating a verified claim should set "forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained").

The circuit court also properly found the statute of limitations began to run on August 10, 2018, because Lawrence discovered or should have discovered her injury after police showed her a warrant affidavit describing the crime committed on that date. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the Act] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered ...."). Lawrence confirmed in her deposition and complaint that at the time of her arrest, and while reading the affidavit attached to the warrant for her arrest, she knew she had committed no crime. See Young v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 333 S.C. 714, 719, 511 S.E.2d 413, 416 (Ct.