Lawrence v. City of North Charleston
[…] Lawrence asserts she filed a verified claim by filing her complaint thereby extending the statute of limitations to three years. However, she forfeited consideration of an extension because she first -and only- instituted an action, which she did by filing her complaint with the Court of Common Pleas. Not only did this preclude Lawrence from later filing a verified claim, but she otherwise did not meet the requirements for a verified claim when she failed to set forth the amount and extent of the loss. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80(a) (stating a verified claim should set "forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained").

The circuit court also properly found the statute of limitations began to run on August 10, 2018, because Lawrence discovered or should have discovered her injury after police showed her a warrant affidavit describing the crime committed on that date.