Lawrence Morrison, P.C. v. U.S. Trustees
[…] (2) if such appointment is in the best interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests in the estate . . .; or
(3) if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under § 1112, but the court determines that the appointment of a trustee . . . is in the best interests of creditors and the estate.
11 U.S.C. § 1104(a).

After the bankruptcy court has entered an order directing the appointment of a Chapter 11 trustee, the United States Trustee appoints the trustee after consultation with parties in interest. 11 U.S.C. § 1104(d). Once the trustee is appointed, the trustee becomes the estate's sole representative. 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.").

Once appointed, the trustee is entitled to retain professionals to assist the trustee in carrying out his responsibilities on behalf of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 327 governs the retention of professionals in Chapter 11 cases, and provides, in pertinent part, that: