relying on legislative history that supports the court's interpretation of the statute's plain meaning
[…] Thus, 42 C.F.R. § 412.230(a)(5)(iii) violates the Medicare statute.
In finding that the Secretary's interpretation violates the Medicare statute, we join the Third Circuit, which made a similar finding in July 2015. See Geisinger Community Med. Ctr. v. Sec'y U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 794 F.3d 383 (3d Cir.2015).
The relevant provision of Section 401(a), 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(8)(E), states: “For purposes of this subsection, not later than 60 days after the receipt of an application (in a form and manner determined by the Secretary) from a subsection (d) hospital described in clause (ii), the Secretary shall treat the hospital as being located in the rural area (as defined in paragraph (2)(D)) of the State in which the hospital is located.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(8)(E). As noted, both Lawrence and defendants agree that the term “this subsection” refers to 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d), which also sets out the MGCRB process.