Lawrence J. v. Carlson (In re Carlson)
[…] The Wards also argue that the arbitration panel's punitive damages award constitutes a finding of securities law violations or common law fraud or deceit. The Wards assert that punitive damages must be based on the commission of an intentional tort, emphasize that their claims included securities violations and consumer fraud (which are intentional torts), and assert that the panel found securities law violations and consumer fraud. With this argument, the Wards ignore their claim that Debtor breached a fiduciary duty, which is also an intentional tort. The arbitration panel only cited section 549.20, the punitive damages statute, as the basis for punitive damages. Section 549.20 requires that punitive damages are "allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20. While the panel found clear and convincing evidence that Debtor's actions showed deliberate disregard for the Wards' economic safety, it did not articulate the context or specify the underlying cause(s) of action related to the intentional acts.