Lawrence J. v. Carlson (In re Carlson)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 8.31 subd. 3a. Although this statute references violations not at issue in this case, the arbitration panel's citation to section 325F.71 provides the necessary "hook" to a consumer fraud violation. More specifically, section 325F.71 authorizes additional civil penalties for deceptive acts against senior citizens. Under section 325F.71, a person who violates "sections 325D.43 to 325D.48, regarding deceptive trade practices; 325F.67, regarding false advertising; and 325F.68 to 325F.70, regarding consumer fraud" against a senior citizen or disabled person is liable for an additional civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation. Minn.