dismissing a negligent misrepresentation claim for failure to comply with Rule 9(b)
[…] It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor directly or indirectly through any officer, agent, or employee to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without having first given written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew to the franchisee at least 60 days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew ....
Plaintiff pleads that on July 10, 2017, Glock purported to unilaterally terminated the Distribution Agreement effective immediately. Plaintiff has clearly sufficiently pleaded a violation of N.J.S.A. 56:10–5.
N.J.S.A. 56:10–7(f) states:
It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the following practices: ... [t]o provide any term or condition in any lease or other agreement ancillary or collateral to a franchise, which term or condition directly or indirectly violates this act.
The "Termination" provision of the Distribution Agreement violates N.J.S.A. 56:10–7(f).