Case No. 3:20cv145 (DJN)
[…] (HRIP Mem. at 7-8; Hilton Mem. at 22-25.) Specifically, Plaintiff failed to allege a "real and immediate threat" that he would be wronged again. (HRIP Mem. at 8.) Plaintiff responds that he pled facts sufficient to support a viable claim under this section and to show his entitlement to injunctive relief. (Pl. Red Coats Resp. at 2; Pl. HRIP Resp. at 6-8; Pl. Hilton Resp. at 8-12.)
i. Plaintiff's § 2000a Claims Survive for the Same Reasons that His § 1981 Claims Survive.
42 U.S.C. § 2000a states in relevant part:
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). Further, § 2000a-2 mandates that:
No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title, or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by
section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title, or (c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title.42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. This section "creates a private cause of action to remedy discrimination in public accommodations affecting interstate commerce. Only injunctive and declaratory relief (and attorneys' fees) may be awarded to a prevailing plaintiff." Sherman v.