Case No. 3:20cv145 (DJN)
[…] Code § 8.01-42.1. (Compl. ¶¶ 59-66.) Defendants contend that the Court should dismiss Count III, because Plaintiff fails to allege that Defendants committed a hate crime against Plaintiff. (Red Coats Mem. at 6-7; HRIP Mem. at 8-10.) Specifically, he does not assert any conduct or statement by Defendants that rises to the level of harassment or intimidation necessary to constitute a hate crime under Virginia law. (Red Coats Mem. at 6-7; HRIP Mem. at 8-10; Hilton Mem. at 20.)
Va. Code § 8.01-42.1(A) states in relevant part:
An action for injunctive relief or civil damages, or both, shall lie for any person who is subjected to acts of (i) intimidation or harassment, (ii) violence directed against his person, or (iii) vandalism directed against his real or personal property, where such acts are motivated by racial . . . animosity.VA. Code Ann. § 8.01-42.1(A). Courts have issued limited judicial interpretation of this statute, and few courts have provided further elaboration of the statute or specific standards to follow. Sines v. Kessler, 324 F. Supp. 3d 765, 800 (W.D. Va. 2018).