Case No. 2:13-cv-01008-APG-PAL
[…] Nablo v. Desert Plastics, LLC, 2006 WL 288394 at *3 (D. Ariz. 2006) ("In the absence of an affirmative allegation of Plaintiff's state of domicile, the Court cannot simply assume his state of citizenship.").
Plaintiffs and Morris have failed to prove the "minimal diversity" required for subject matter jurisdiction under the interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335.
B. Improper Venue - FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(3)
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1397, venue for interpleader actions is proper "in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside." In accord with the above, the residency of Nishi and Groden is irrelevant. McGee is an Arizona resident. Morris has not established that he was a Nevada resident on the date this case was filed. Therefore, venue in the District of Nevada is improper.
III. CONCLUSION