Lavin v. Carroll
[…] Ct. App. 2007)   Cited 65 times
    Declining to review whether a punitive-to-compensatory damages ratio of 34:1 on a common law fraud claim was excessive, pending the outcome of a further jury trial on damages

    This court reviews the trial court's failure to order remittitur solely for an abuse of discretion. Lavin v. Carroll, 871 S.W.2d 465, 468 (Mo.App. 1994). An abuse of discretion occurs when a verdict is so excessive as to shock the conscience of the appellate court.

  6. Knifong v. Caterpillar, Inc.

    199 S.W.3d 922 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006)   Cited 12 times

    However, under § 537.068, the trial court may enter a remittitur order if, "after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury's verdict, the court finds that the jury verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages." Lavin v. Carroll, 871 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Mo.App. 1994). On appeal, we review the trial court's denial of a motion or application for remittitur for an abuse of discretion.

  7. Kauffman v. Kauffman

    101 S.W.3d 35 (Mo. Ct. App. 2003)   Cited 12 times