No. 1 CA-CV 18-0276
[…] Quon , 224 Ariz. 532, 537, ¶ 19, 233 P.3d 645 (App. 2010) (citing Cockerham v. Zikratch , 127 Ariz. 230, 235, 619 P.2d 739, 744 (1980) ); see also Master Fin., Inc. v. Woodburn , 208 Ariz. 70, 74, ¶ 19, 90 P.3d 1236 (App. 2004) ("A judgment or order is void if the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter, over the person, or over the particular judgment or order entered."). We review the denial of a Rule 60(b)(4) motion de novo . Ezell , 224 Ariz. at 536, ¶ 15, 233 P.3d 645.
¶11 Mejia contends the judgment is void because the court lacked jurisdiction to order foreclosure under A.R.S. § 33-1807(A) (2018). That lengthy subsection provides:
The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment becomes due. The association's lien for assessments, for charges for late payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real estate but may be foreclosed only