LaVallie v. Turtle Mountain Tribal Court
[…] Defendant May contends that this Court, as a matter of comity, must stay its hand and refrain from addressing LaVallie's petition for habeas corpus relief until the tribal appellate court has spoken on the matter. LaVallie responds that he need not exhaust his remedies in tribal appellate court given its tendency to obfuscate the issues and delay the issuance of a ruling.

Section 1303 of the Indian Civil Rights Act provides in relevant part that the "privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person in a court of the United States to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303. However, as a matter of comity, tribal remedies must ordinarily be exhausted before a claim is asserted in federal court under the Indian Civil Rights Act." Necklace v.