Lavalle v. Commr. of Public Safety
[…] Whether they had probable cause to believe that my client was driving the vehicle. Whether he was correctly informed of his rights. Whether he had sufficient time to speak with — consult with an attorney prior to making a decision.

Finally, the transcript of the review hearing demonstrates that appellant did not ask the district court to determine whether his refusal was reasonable because he was not driving. The transcript indicates only that appellant's reason for refusing the test was that he was not driving. This was not sufficient to raise the issue. Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5c requires the petitioner to "state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation, disqualification, or denial." An issue that is neither raised in the petition nor litigated by consent will not be considered on judicial review. Kraker v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety , 372 N.W.2d 741, 742 (Minn.App. 1985), review denied (Minn. Sept. 19, 1985).

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Lavalle v. Commr. of Public Safety