reversing and remanding for further proceedings where dismissing with prejudice for a failure to prosecute was predicated on an abuse of discretion
[…] To prevent future inefficiency, delay, or harm to the parties, we address the utility of available sanctions under the Workers’ Compensation Act in these circumstances. Failure to comply with an order to compel is not the same as failure to prosecute, and evidence applicable to the former may be inapplicable to the latter. Without the necessary evidence or findings, other less-permanent sanctions remained available, such as civil contempt. See N.C.G.S. § 97-80(g) (2019) ("The Commission or any member or deputy thereof shall have the same power as a judicial officer ... to hold a person in civil contempt ... for failure to comply with an order of the Commission, Commission member, or deputy"); see, e.g. , In re Hayes , 200 N.C. 133, 141, 156 S.E. 791, 795 (1931) (discussing "the power to adjudge [a] witness in contempt and to punish for such contempt").