No. C-07-6464 SC.
[…] According to the Complaint, CCSF's termination of Lauser "violated the terms of the collective bargaining agreement applicable to [Lauser] and also constitutes a violation of the public policy of the State of California. . . ." Compl. ¶ 5. Neither the alleged collective bargaining agreement or California public policy is sufficient to provide jurisdiction under section 1331. Section 1337(a) vests the district courts with "original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." 29 U.S.C. § 1337(a). Again, however, Lauser's argument fails, as the only acts of Congress in question are the NLRA and the LMRA, which do not give the Court jurisdiction for the reasons described above.
IV. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY