Laurilliard v. Lochner
[…] All ML shareholders are directors (see Laurilliard Aff., n 1).

Under the circumstances, the Court concludes that plaintiffs have been divested, at least equitably, of any rights as shareholders or directors of ML, and, therefore, lack standing to maintain a claim for an equitable accounting.

D. Dissolution

The fourth cause of action seeks dissolution under BCL § 1104-a, which allows the "holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation" to seek dissolution for "fraudulent or oppressive actions" (id. [a] [1]).

Before ordering dissolution under BCL § 1104-a, a court must consider: (i) whether "liquidation ... is the only feasible means whereby the petitioners may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on their investment"; and (ii) "[w]hether liquidation ... is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of any substantial number of shareholders or of the petitioners" (id. [b]).

For the reasons stated in Part C, supra , the Court concludes that plaintiffs lack standing to maintain a claim for dissolution under BCL § 1104-a.