Laurent v. U.S. Bank
[…] Mar. 31, 2016).

Eventually, in February 2020, U.S. Bank recorded a notice of default, which indicated that the loan secured by the deed of trust had been in default since October 2008. This prompted Laurent to file the underlying quiet title action against U.S. Bank. In his complaint, Laurent alleged, among other things, that the January 2009 notice of default and April 2009 notice of trustee's sale accelerated the loan and that the deed of trust therefore terminated in either January or April 2019 pursuant to NRS 106.240. As relevant here, that statute provides that 10 years after the debt secured by a deed of trust "become[s] wholly due," the lien created by the deed of trust shall "terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged." Id. U.S. Bank moved to dismiss under NRCP 12(b)(5), arguing that, among other things, Laurent's claims failed because the November 2012 notice of rescission, which it attached to its motion, rescinded the January 2009 notice of default and thereby decelerated the loan.