Laughlin v. Scott
[…] Probate Code Sections 21350 and 21351

Linda next argues that the no contest clause is invalid pursuant to sections 21350 and 21351. This argument is also without merit because neither statute is relevant. Section 21350 provides a detailed list of individuals to whom a donative transfer cannot be made. The list includes the person who drafted the instrument and individuals with various types of relationships to the drafter. Bradley did not draft the instrument, attorney Cote was the drafter.

Section 21351 provides an exception to section 21350, allowing a donative transfer to be made to the drafter of the instrument if "[t]he transferor is related by blood or marriage to, is a cohabitant with, or is the registered domestic partner . . . of the transferee or the person who drafted the instrument." Even if we credited Linda's argument—which we do not—that Bradley participated in the drafting of the fifth amendment, the no contest clause would still be valid because Bradley is a blood relative of the decedent.

Requests for Judicial Notice