Laudermilt v. Commonwealth
[…] Further, Appellant contends that even though the record indicates that the trial court did consider other sanctions during the revocation hearing, such is for naught since it ultimately did exactly what it warned Appellant it would do, namely send him to prison for twenty years for a minor probation violation.

Enacted in 2011 as part of the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, commonly referred to as HB 463, KRS 439.3106 provides:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.

In Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014), the Kentucky Supreme Court first analyzed KRS 439.3106 and unequivocally held that "KRS 439.3106 must be considered [by the trial court] before probation may be revoked."