LAUD v. H.N.S. MANAGEMENT CO.
[…] The defendant maintains that the plaintiff resided on the premises and was a vocational trainee under 29 U.S.C. § 2931. The defendant contends, therefore, that the plaintiff's injuries arose in the course and general scope of her training at the New Haven Job Corps Center and are thus covered by the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act, which bars the present action.

The term "participant" is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2801 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 as "an individual who has been determined to be eligible to participate in and who is receiving services (except followup services authorized under this title) under a program authorized by this title. Participation shall be deemed to commence on the first day, following determination of eligibility, on which the individual began receiving subsidized employment, training, or other services provided under this title."