LAUD v. H.N.S. MANAGEMENT CO.
[…] In the face of these unresolved issues, the court concludes that there is a question of material fact and that summary judgment is, therefore, inappropriate. The defendant's motion for summary judgment is denied without prejudice.

The term "enrollee" is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2882 as "an individual who has voluntarily applied for, been selected for, and enrolled in the Job Corps program, and remains with the program, but has not yet become a graduate."
With regard to compensation for work injuries, 29 U.S.C. § 2897(a)(3) provides in relevant part: "For purposes of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, United States Code [ 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq.] (relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries), enrollees shall be deemed to be civil employees of the Government of the United States within the meaning of the term `employee' as defined in section 8101 of title 5, United States Code, and the provisions of such subchapter shall apply as specified in section 8143(a) of title 5, United States Code." (Emphasis added.)