LAUD v. H.N.S. MANAGEMENT CO.
[…] With regard to compensation for work injuries, 29 U.S.C. § 2897(a)(3) provides in relevant part: "For purposes of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, United States Code [ 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq.] (relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries), enrollees shall be deemed to be civil employees of the Government of the United States within the meaning of the term `employee' as defined in section 8101 of title 5, United States Code, and the provisions of such subchapter shall apply as specified in section 8143(a) of title 5, United States Code." (Emphasis added.)
The Federal Employees' Compensation Act has an exclusivity provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c), that is similar to that of the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act: "The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter [ 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq.] or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee . . . because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute." The defendant, however, has only briefed the issue of whether the exclusivity provision of the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act bars the present action.


Summaries of

LAUD v. H.N.S. MANAGEMENT CO.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Nov 19, 2007