DOCKET NO. A-4335-11T2
[…] Andrew R. Topazio argued the cause for appellant (Marciano & Topazio, attorneys; Mr. Topazio, on the briefs).
Robert L. Ghelli argued the cause for respondent (McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP, attorneys; Mr. Ghelli, of counsel and on the brief; Michael J. Greenwood, on the brief). PER CURIAM
Petitioner, an employee of the New Jersey Turnpike Authority (the Authority), appeals from the dismissal of his workers' compensation claim on statute of limitations grounds. We affirm.
N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 provides in pertinent part:
[W]here a claimant knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, all claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease except as herein provided shall be barred unless a petition is filed . . . within 2 years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment . . . .Claims for compensation not brought within the two-year period "shall be forever barred[.]" N.J.S.A. 34:15-41.
On November 11, 2008, petitioner filed a workers' compensation claim against the Authority.