12-22-2023
[…] [¶] [(b)] The recipient's statement of need. [¶] [(c)] The available medical information. [¶] [(d)] Other information social service staff consider necessary and appropriate to assess the recipient's needs." (MPP, § 30-761.26.) In general, eligible IHSS recipients may not receive more than 195 hours of IHSS per month. (§ 12303.4, subd. (a).) However, "[s]everely impaired [IHSS] recipients" may receive up to 283 hours of IHSS per month. (Basden, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 934; § 12303.4, subd. (b).)
The statute governing the IHSS program grants the CDSS and the county authority to investigate, detect, and prevent "fraud in the provision or receipt of in-home supportive services" (§ 12305.82, subd. (a)), "to take appropriate administrative action relating to suspected fraud in the provision or receipt of in-home supportive services, and to refer suspected criminal offenses to appropriate law enforcement agencies for prosecution." (Id., subd. (b).) The statute defines" '[f]raud'" as "the intentional deception or misrepresentation made by a person with the knowledge that the deception could result in some unauthorized benefit to himself or herself or some other person.