19-CV-4417 (JPO)
[…] See 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(2)(A)). Senate confirmation of the Board members was not required under this appointment process. Id. § 2121(e)(2)(E)). Board members are required to have “knowledge and expertise in finance, municipal bond markets, management, law, or the organization or operation of business or government,” id. § 2121(f)(1), and Puerto Rico public officers, candidates for elected office, and former elected officials are ineligible to serve on the Board. Id. § 2121(f)(2).