19-CV-4417 (JPO)
[…] The parties have cross-moved for summary judgment on the question whether Treasury has properly exempted parts of twenty-six records under FOIA Exemptions 5 and 6, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5)-(6). For the reasons that follow, Treasury's motion is granted and Plaintiffs' motion is denied.
I. Background
A. Factual Background
In response to Puerto Rico's fiscal crisis, on June 30, 2016, President Obama signed into law the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act of 2016 (“PROMESA”), 48 U.S.C. §§ 2101 et seq. (ECF No. 83 (“Dickerman Decl.”) ¶ 3.) Among other provisions, PROMESA created an Oversight Board “within the territorial government” of Puerto Rico. 48 U.S.C. § 2121(c)(1). The purpose of the Board was “to provide a method for a covered territory to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.” Id. § 2121(a). PROMESA vests the Board with extensive authority over Puerto Rico's fiscal matters. (Dickerman Decl. ¶ 4; ECF No. 88 (“Valentin Ortiz Decl.”) ¶ 14.)