LATINO FOOD MARKETERS, LLC v. OLE MEXICAN FOODS, INC.
[…] (Defendant does not argue that venue would be improper in this district in the absence of a valid forum selection clause.)

Defendant argues that the November 12 document is enforceable under both the Wisconsin and Georgia versions of the Uniform Commercial Code. The applicable law states that

a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is . . . enforceable . . . [if] there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for the sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought

Wis. Stat. § 402.201(1) and accord Ga. Code § 11-2-201(1). However, neither party addresses whether the November 12 document constitutes "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more." The official comment to U.C.C. § 2-201 section provides that:

The required writing need not contain all the material terms of the contract and such terms as are stated need not be precisely stated.