Latin American Music Co. Inc. v. Archdiocese
[…] (Docket No. 367)

The Court has the power to grant temporary and permanent injunctions in actions arising under the Copyright Act of 1976 to prevent or restrain copyright infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (2003). Section 502(a) of the Act permits the Court to order a temporary or permanent injunction "on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." Because injunctions are extraordinary remedies, courts only grant them in copyright cases when plaintiffs prove the possibility or threat of continuing or additional infringements. Peer Intern. Corp. v. Luna Records, Inc., 887 F.Supp. 560, 570 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citations omitted).