Latimer v. Morris
[…] The circuit court denied and dismissed Latimer's appeal and found he was entitled to the judgment of $13, 712.74 as set forth in the Anderson County court records. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Appeals from the probate court are governed by the provisions of the probate code. Matter of Howard, 315 S.C. 356, 360, 434 S.E.2d 254, 256 (1993). A final order or decree of the probate court may be appealed to the circuit court. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308(a) (2009). The circuit court "must hear and determine the appeal according to the rules of law." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308(d) (2009). "'[A]ccording to the rules of law' means according to the rules governing appeals."