Latimer v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Internal Revenue Serv., 2020 WL 13555163, at *3 (S.D. W.Va. Sept. 23, 2020).

Moreover, the offset statute is constitutional and unambiguous. See Copley v. United States, 959 F.3d 118, 124-25 (4th Cir. 2020) The Internal Revenue Code “direct[s] the Secretary of the Treasury to ‘intercept' certain tax refunds payable to persons who have failed to meet child-support obligations.” Sorenson v. Sec'y of Treasury of U.S., 475 U.S. 851, 852-53 (1986). The Treasury may reduce a refund in the amount of any past-due child support owed by a taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(c) and 42 U.S.C. §§ 664(a)(1) and (2)(A). An additional reason this action is subject to summary dismissal is judicial or administrative review of this initial reduction is prohibited. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g)(“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f). No such reduction shall be subject to review by the Secretary in an administrative proceeding. No action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any such reduction shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax.”).

Further, the CARES act does not give a private right of action as to requesting EIPs:

Further, neither the CARES Act nor the CAA provide for a private right of action. Ballard v.