Lath v. PennyMac Loan Servs. LLC
[…] Lath responds that PennyMac is his landlord because the homeowners' association's assessment fees he paid were, in function, rental payments.

Lath does not allege that he had a lease with PennyMac for the unit. Potentially, a landlord-tenant relationship can arise by operation of law if the alleged landlord demanded or accepted rent from the would-be tenant. See Evans v. J Four Realty, LLC, 164 N.H. 570, 572-73 (2013); see also RSA 540-A:1 (defining "landlord" as "an owner, lessor or agent thereof who rents or leases residential premises . . . ."). Here, the homeowners' association's assessment fees cannot be construed as rental payments to PennyMac, as they were demanded by the homeowners' association, not PennyMac.