Civil No. SAG-17-3179
[…] Tr. 96-99, 103-04. A hearing was held on June 29, 2016, before an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ"). Tr. 43-67. Following the hearing, the ALJ issued an opinion denying benefits. Tr. 15-38. The Appeals Council ("AC") denied Plaintiff's request for further review, Tr. 1-5, so the ALJ's decision constitutes the final, reviewable decision of the Agency.
The ALJ evaluated Plaintiff's claim using the three-step sequential process for claims involving Children's SSI, as set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. First, the ALJ determines whether the child has engaged in substantial gainful activity. § 416.924(a), (b). If the child has not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the ALJ proceeds to step two and determines whether the child has a severe impairment or combination of impairments. § 416.924(a), (c). At step two, if the child "do[es] not have a medically determinable impairment, or [the] impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," then the ALJ will determine that the child is not disabled. § 416.924(c).