Lastra v. United States (In re Lastra)
[…] To this figure 90 days must be added, for a total of 268 days. Three years and 268 days after October 15, 2008 (the date the 2007 tax return was due) is July 10, 2012. Thus, Plaintiff would have had to file his bankruptcy case after July 10, 2012 to discharge the 2007 Taxes under § 507(a)(8)(A)(i). Instead, Plaintiff filed his case on February 17, 2012, nearly five months too soon for this purpose. Plaintiff's 2007 Taxes therefore were not discharged. B. The Court Need Not Decide Whether the 2007 Taxes Were Discharged Under § 507(a)(8)(A)(ii) and/or (iii).

See 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8) (hanging paragraph) ("An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during [which a hearing request is pending] plus 90 days").

Section 507(a)(8)(A)'s three subparts are written in the disjunctive. See In re Hosack, 282 Fed.