6:21-cv-1643-PGB-LRH
[…] Sept. 8, 2021) (dismissing without prejudice claims under the TILA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915 where the plaintiff did not sufficiently allege inadequate disclosure of the terms of the automobile loan at issue); Abdool v. Cap. One Bank USA, No. 21-CV-4072(KAM), 2021 WL 4147191, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2021) (dismissing without prejudice claims under the TILA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915 and for failure to state a claim).
As to the provisions cited by Plaintiff, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) defines the meaning of a “finance charge” in the “determination of finance charge” under TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1662(2) under TILA states that “[n]o advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any extension of consumer credit may state . . . that a specified down payment is has requirement in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges down payments in that amount.”