Lassen Cnty. Child & Family Protective Servs. v. M. O. (In re A. O.)
[…] On appeal, father joins the arguments made by mother.

DISCUSSION

The parents contend the juvenile court erred by terminating jurisdiction with an exit order granting Robert T. primary physical custody of A. O. We disagree.

" 'If a child has been declared a dependent of the juvenile court and placed under court supervision, the status of the child must be reviewed every six months.' [Citation.] The applicable standards at the six-month review hearing differ depending on the child's placement." (In re Maya L. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 81, 98.) Section 364, subdivision (a) provides the standard when "a child under the supervision of the juvenile court . . . is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian." (See In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 20.) Section 364 also applies in cases where, as here, a child has been removed from the physical custody of a parent but later returned to the home under court supervision. (In re Shannon M. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 282, 290-291; Bridget A. v.