Lassair on Behalf of T.P.J. v. Paul
[…] Under the Domestic Abuse Assistance Act, abusers must pay all court costs, attorneys' fees, and other costs related to the litigation. La. R.S. 46:2136.1(A). However, a trial court may order a petitioner to pay court costs and attorneys' fees if the trial court finds the petition frivolous. La. R.S. 46:2136.1(B).

La. R.S. 46:2136.1 provides:

A. All court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modification proceedings, costs of appeal, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in maintaining or defending any proceeding concerning domestic abuse assistance in accordance with the provisions of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the domestic violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused adult, or for any of the children, necessitated by the domestic violence. B. However, if the court determines the petition was frivolous, the court may order the nonprevailing party to pay all court costs and reasonable attorney fees of the other party.

In June 15, 2022, this article was amended and now states that the "[f]ailure to appear at a hearing on the petition shall not on its own constitute grounds for assessing court costs and fees against the petitioner."