Lasky v. Camden County
[…] (Complaint ¶ 5.) These services are alleged to include "routes, parking, [and] bathrooms." (Id. ¶ 6.) The Complaint makes clear that Mr. Lasky is unable to fully utilize these facilities and services because he is disabled and the facilities do not presently conform to the requirements of the ADA and LAD. Taken as true then, the factual allegations recited in the Complaint render Mr. Lasky's discrimination claim plausible. Accordingly, dismissal for failure to state a claim is inappropriate.

42 U.S.C. § 12132 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by such entity.

The Court does agree, however, that Mr. Lasky's Complaint lacks specificity. On its own initiative, a district court may order a plaintiff to provide a more definite statement of a pleading. Folkman v.